» » 114th SCTA Jr. Sectionals Preview: Boys’ 10s

114th SCTA Jr. Sectionals Preview: Boys’ 10s

The Boys’ 10s main draw is now up on the website for the 114th Annual SCTA Junior Sectionals.

To access it, click HERE.

Hovhannes Khuloyan from Burbank is the top seeded player and Jack McGary of Pacific Palisades is No. 2. Check out the list of past Boys’ 10s finalists and you will see some familiar names, including Mike Bryan, Alexios Halebian and current UCLA player Joseph DiGiulio.

The following are the main draw seedings for the Boys’ 10s. Note No. 5 represents seeding from No. 5-8 and the No. 9 represents seedings 9-16:

  1. Khuloyan, Hovhannes
  2. McGary, Jack
  3. Semerdjiev, Nikolai
  4. Garcia, Mario
  5. Marcus, Griffin
  6. Minasyan, Richard
  7. Simic, Savo
  8. Tolmoyan, Vartan
  9. Bui, Mason
  10. Chen, Kai
  11. Meraz, Roman
  12. Nayuki, Gaku
  13. Nguyen, Colin
  14. Pittman, Titus
  15. Presser, Jake
  16. Settles, Caleb
B10 Final

2014: Boys’ 10s finalists Hudson Rivera and Lawee Sherif.

Past BOYS’ 10s winners

YEAR  WINNER                               FINALIST     SCORE

1980    ALEXANDER REICHEL    GIORA PAYES     6-2, 6-4

1981    MICHAEL CHANG              MARK REHE     6-4, 6-1

1982    CESAR DE LA CANAL       JONATHAN LEACH    6-2, 6-3

1985    BRYAN JUINIO                   TIMOTHY RADOGNA    7-5, 6-3

1986    GLENN WEINER                 ALEXANDRO REYES     6-3, 6-2

1987    NOAH NEWMAN                ALEJANDRO HERNANDEZ     6-3, 6-3

1988    J.R. CHIDLEY                       MIKE BRYAN     6-1, 6-0

1989    JOE ZUPAN                          ASHLEY FICKEL    6-4, 6-0

1990    ZACH FLEISHMAN             ANTHONY MATELJAN     4-6, 6-4, 6-2

1991    MICHAEL MARQUEZ        LA GEORGE MAULDIN     6-2, 7-6

1992    NICHOLAS WEISS              DONTE HAYNES     6-3, 6-4

1993    WILLIAM YANG                 TRAVIS RETTENMAIER     6-1, 6-4

1994    DOUG STEWART                DERRICK BAUER     6-3, 0-6, 7-5

1995    VAHE ASSADOURIAN      RUSSELL MULLIN     6-2, 6-4

1996    GEOFFREY CHIZEVER     YUICHI UDA     6-2, 6-0

1997    STEFAN McKINNEY           LAWRENCE WANG     6-4, 6-1

1998    STEVEN FORMAN              SHAN SONDHU     7-5, 6-2

1999    JASON JUNG                        MICHAEL McCLUNE     2-6, 6-3, 6-0

2000    DANNY DESATNIK            RYAN THACHER     6-4, 6-1

2001    DANIEL NGUYEN              JENSON TURNER     6-1, 6-0

2002    RAYMOND SARMIENTO  JOSHUIA TCHAN     6-4, 6-2

2003    MIKA DE COSTER              PHILLIP KLEMENOV     6-3, 1-6, 6-1

2004    JOSEPH DIGIULIO              ALEXIOS HALEBIAN     4-6, 7-6, 6-1

2005    STEFAN MENICHELLA     JOSEPH DIGIULIO     2-6, 6-2, 6-3

2006    DEITON BAUGHMAN        RYAN TO     6-3, 6-0

2007    LOGAN SMITH                    JOSHUA ROSEN     7-5, 6-3

2008    MAXWELL CANCILLA     BILLY ROWE     6-2, 2-6, 6-1

2009    BRYCE PEREIRA                CONNOR HANCE     7-6, 6-4

2010    SANGEET SRIDHAR          ALAFIA AYENI     6-4, 6-3

2011    BRANDON NAKASHIMA BRETT BRINKMAN     6-1, 1-6, 7-6

2012    IVAN SMITH                                EMILIO NAVA     6-1, 6-3

2013    GRIFFIN DAEHNKE                       CODY RAY EMERY    6-2, 6-2

2014    HUDSON RIVERA              LAWEE SHERIF         7-6, 3-6, 10-7

2015    KENAN RIZVANBEGOVIC   STEVE NGUYEN      6-2, 6-3

 

http://www.southerncaliforniatennis.org

Leave a Reply