» » 114th SCTA Junior Sectional Preview: Girls’ 10s

114th SCTA Junior Sectional Preview: Girls’ 10s

The Girls’ 10s main draw is now up on 114th Annual SCTA Junior Sectional website.

For the Girls’ 10s draw, click HERE.

Here are the Girls’ 10s seedings:

  1. Molnar, Bianca
  2. Nayuki, Seri
  3. MacCallum, Jessica
  4. Wang, Samantha
  5. Gorzny, Natalia
  6. Mochernak, Natalia
  7. Sala, Jocelyn
  8. Vayser, Katarina
G10 Final

2014 G10s Champion  Midori Castillo (R) and Finalist Anne Lutkemeyer (L)

The SCTA Junior Sectionals is one of the only junior events the Williams sisters played. In 1990, Venus Williams won the 10s, and a year later her sister Serena it. Here’s a look at the past winners in the Girls’ 10s.

YEAR  WINNER                               FINALIST                                          SCORE

1980    KRISTA AMEND                 CAMMIE FOLEY                             7-6, 6-2

1981    TRACY ISHII                       NOELLE PORTER                            6-4, 6-1

1982    LAXMI PORURI                  VEENA PRABHAKAR                    6-4, 6-1

1985    NICOLE LONDON              STACEY JELLEN                             6-1, 0-6, 6-0

1986    LINDSAY DAVENPORT    JANET LEE                                       5-7, 6-4 ret

1987    AMANDA BASICA             ANIA BIESZYNSKI                         7-6, 7-5

1988    AMANDA AUGUSTA         ELANA GOLD                                  default

1989    KRISTINA KRASZEWSKI ERIN BOISCLAIR                           6-2, 6-1

1990    VENUS WILLIAMS             MUGETTE AHN                               6-2, 6-2

1991    SERENA WILLIAMS           MORISA YANG                               6-3, 6-3

1992    BERNADETTE BAYANI    JESSICA ROLAND                           7-5, 6-1

1993    NICOLE LABRUCHERIE   ANITA SIECZKA                             6-1, 6-3

1994    ANGELA HAYNES              LORI STERN                                    6-2, 2-6, 6-3

1995    DIANNE MATIAS               JUDITH DEVERA                            6-3, 6-4

1996    NICOLE PITTS                   MALVINA DE LA CANAL              7-5, 6-4

1997    AMBER HARPER                VICTORIA BRYMER                       6-0, 6-1

1998    KRISTEN MCVITTY          LORREN BUTTERWICK                6-2, 6-2

1999    LOGAN HANSEN               ALEXA GLATCH                              6-3, 1-6, 6-3

2000    JANE HUH                          KENDRA IVEY                                 6-1, 6-2

2001    BRITTANY HARPER         BROOKE SCHWEYER                    6-2, 6-2

2002    THIEN-TRANG NGUYEN  STACEY TAN                                 6-4, 6-3

2003    JOANNA SMITH                  SARAH LEE                                     6-1, 6-4

2004    NATALIE JOHNSON           COY JONES HUNTER                     6-2, 6-4

2005    SARAH GEALER                 MAEGAN MANASSE                      6-2, 6-0

2006    DOROTHY TANG                GABRIELLE ANDREWS                5-7, 7-5, 7-6

2007    ELIZABETH PROFIT           YUKI ASAMI                                               6-1, 6-3

2008    ANGELA KULIKOV                       AMBER PARK                                  6-2, 6-2

2009    PARRIS TODD                     CLAIRE LIU                                     6-2, 6-2

2010    NNENA NADOZIE              ALLISON MULVILLE                    6-1, 6-0

2011    JENNIFER GADALOV        ALEXA RYNGLER                          6-1, 6-1

2012    AMANDA TABANERA      AMY HUANG                                   6-4, 6-0

2013    WINTA WOLDEAB             JASMINE TOLMOYAN                   6-0, 6-0

2014    MIDORI CASTILLO                      ANNE LUTKEMEYER                    6-1, 6-2

2015    IRIS BERMAN                      LILLIAN KELLY                             6-1, 6-1

http://www.southerncaliforniatennis.org

Leave a Reply