» » Day 2 Action Heats Up At 114th SCTA Junior Sectionals

Day 2 Action Heats Up At 114th SCTA Junior Sectionals

Action in the boys’ 18s singles heated up on Thursday during second round play at the 114th Annual SCTA Junior Sectionals headquartered at the host site Los Caballeros Racquet Club and surrounding sites.

San Diego’s Keegan Smith did not have it easy advancing to the Round of 16 Friday as he took out a tough Victor Cheng, 6-4, 7-6.

Also moving on to the Round of 16 was Ojai Boys’ Interscholastic champion Connor Hance. In a rivalry matchup featuring two neighboring players on Friday Jonathan Star of Calabasas will face Oak Park’s David Goulak.

Grab the App

In the girls’ 18s, No. 1 Kelly Chen, No. 2 Emma Higuchi and No. 3 Nicole Mossmer each advanced with straight-set wins with the Stanford-bound Higuchi dropping just one game en route to the Round of 16. Chen took out an always tough Ryan Peus, 6-4, 6-3.

In the boys’ 16s, No. 1 Brandon Nakashima and No. 2 Eric Hahn both advanced, while in the girls’ 16s so did top-seeded No. 1 Skyler Grishuk and No. 2 Mae Fmar Canete, who needed three sets to beat Rachelle Yang, 7-6, 3-6, 6-1.

In the boys’ 14s, top-seeded Alexander Petrov and No. 2 Emilo Nava moved on with straight-set wins and Nathan Kwon upset No. 3 Sam Landau, 7-6, 6-3.

In the girls’ 14s, top-seeded Amanda Chan took out her opponent with ease, 6-0, 6-0 as the No. 2 (Christine Inah Canete), and No. 3 (Winta Woldeab) seeds also advanced. Unseeded Kristina Kirakosyan had one of the upsets of the day beating No. 4 Olivia McIntosh-Adams in a well-played match, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

In the boys’ 12s, top-seeded Sebastian Gorzny and No. 2 Kyle Kang each advanced giving up four and two games each, respectively. In the girls’ 12s, No. 1 Anne Lutkemeyer, No. 2 Tsehay Driscoll and No. 3 Ayala Stephens all advanced.

SCTA Sectionals logo

The boys’ 10s singles semifinals will be contested on Saturday as No. 1 Hovhannes Khuloyan takes on No. 5 Griffin Marcus and No. 9 Roman Meraz faces No. 2 Jack McGary. In the girls’ 10s, No. 2-seeded Seri Nayuki faces No. 3 Jessica MacCallum in one semifinal and No. 4 Samantha Wang takes on No. 5 Katarina Vayser in the other semifinal.

NOTE: Seedings (5) are placed 5-8 and seedings (9) are placed 9-16.

Boys’ 18s Second Round

(2) Billy Rowe d. Samuel Feit, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2

Cody Lin d. Harry Cohen, 6-4, 6-3

Andrew Whitehouse d. (5) Ryan Cheng, 7-6(5), 7-6(5)

(9) Maximilian Wild d. Koki Takabatake, 6-7(9), 7-5, 1-1Ret (inj)

(3) Ryan Seggerman d. Charles Deng, 6-3, 6-4

(9) Matthew Tsolakyan d. Derek Chen, 6-2, 6-1

David Goulak d. (5) Govind Nanda, 6-1, 6-3

(9) Jonathan Star d. Jay Min, 6-7(3), 6-2, 6-1

(9) Bryce Pereira d. Michael Bott, 6-4, 6-4

(5) Ivan Thamma d. RJ Sands, 6-1, 6-0

(9) Jake Sands d. Connor Rapp, 6-2, 6-1

(4) Timothy Sah d. Benjamin Gollin, 6-2, 7-5

Adam Sraberg d. (9) Alex Kuperstein, 6-4, 6-2

(5) Connor Hance d. Connor Lee, 6-3, 6-2

(9) Ben Goldberg d. Lucas Bellamy, 6-0, 6-2

(1) Keegan Smith d. Victor Cheng, 6-4, 7-6

Girls’ 18s Second Round

(2) Emma Higuchi d. Hermehr Kaur, 6-1, 6-0

(9) Riley McQuaid d. Alexa Meyer, 6-2, 6-1

(5) Julia Haynes d. Danielle Willson, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3

(9) Kalani Soli d. Mary Profit, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6

(3) Nicole Mossmer d. Regina Pitts, 6-1, 6-2

(9) Jessica Anzo d. Julia Deming, 6-1, 6-0

Jennifer Kerr d. (5) Alexa Ryngler, Wo (inj)

(9) Devon Jack d. Mimi Levine, 6-2, 6-0

(9) Annette Goulak d. Emilee Duong, 6-3, 6-3

(5) Christie Wan d. Jennifer Richards, 6-2, 6-1

(9) Parris Todd d. Rena Lin, 6-2, 6-4

(4) Sydney Van Alphen d. Maia Sung, 6-2, 6-1

Mahli Silpachai d. Tiani Jadulang, 6-1, 6-0

(5) Hannah Zhao d. Mackenzie Worsnop, 6-1, 7-5

Ann Selim d. (9) Cali Jankowski, 6-2, 6-2

(1) Kelly Chen d. Ryan Peus, 6-4, 6-3

Boys’ 16s Second Round

(2) Eric Hahn d. Maxwell McKennon, 7-5, 7-6

(9) Siem Woldeab d. Harry Yang, 7-5, 6-3

Stefan Dostanic d. Leyton Bohren, 6-3, 6-4

(9) Aditya Gupta d. Bryan Kulikov, 6-0, 6-1

(4) Robert Baylon d. Peter Stratton, 6-4, 6-2

(9) Jack Pulliam d. Roman Shenkiryk, 6-1, 6-0

(5) Tristan Boyer d. Henry Lovett, 6-1, 6-2

(9) Dustin Kua d. David Bogatin, 6-4, 6-2

(9) Naevin Anukornchaikul d. Kyle Sillman, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

(5) Austin Di Giulio d. Alex Scemanenco, 6-7, 7-6, 6-3

Stanley Morris d. (9) Omni Kumar, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4

(3) Jacob Bullard d. Matthew Mu, 6-3, 7-5

Evan Fortier d. (9) Neil Tengbumroong, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5

Diego Huttepain d. (5) Karapet Vardanyan, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4

(9) Andre Saleh d. David Arkow, 6-3, 6-1

(1) Brandon Nakashima d. Mike Mkrtchian, 6-3, 6-0

Girls’ 16s Second Round

(2) Mae Fmar Canete d. Rachelle Yang, 7-6, 3-6, 6-1

(9) Emily Dush d. Colbey-Shae Emery, 6-3, 6-1

(5) Jordan Harris d. Kaylee Kang, 6-0, 6-0

(9) Katrina Scott d. Solymar Colling, 6-4, 6-4

(3) Amy Huang d. Courtney Swift, 6-3, 6-0

Delanie Dunkle d. (9) Vivian Cheng, 7-6, 6-1

(5) Elizabeth Goldsmith d. Sophie McKenzie, 6-1, 6-1

(9) Eryn Cayetano d. Lauren Ko, 6-3, 6-2

Katie Hernandez d. (9) Lindsay Hung, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6

(5) Anessa Lee d. Sophie Raiszadeh, 6-2, 6-0

(9) Avery Aude d. Rachel Wagner, 7-6, 6-4

(4) Britt Pursell d. Jennifer Shin, 6-0, 6-0

(9) Julia Jordan d. Amanda Tabanera, 7-5, 7-5

(5) Lauren Park d. Sarah Park, 6-2, 6-0

(9) Zlata Bobyr d. Annika Bassey, 6-1, 6-4

(1) Skyler Grishuk d. Katelynn Shin, 7-5, 6-0

Boys’ 14s Second Round

(2) Emilio Nava d. Chris Fok, 6-2, 6-4

(9) Derek Wong d. Ethan Nguyen, 6-3, 6-2

(5) Renaud Lefevre d. Sundeep Chakladar, 6-0, 6-2

(9) Timothy Li d. John Zisette, 6-4, 6-0

(4) Griffin Daehnke d. J.J. Henderson, 6-1, 6-1

(9) Cameron Sepahi d. Troy Zhang, 6-1, 6-3

(5) Daniel Cheng d. Noah Laber, 6-0, 6-0

(9) Nadim Motaghedi d. Aaron Basye, 6-1, 6-1

Jett Cole d. (9) Leo Wang, 6-2, 6-2

(5) Julian Noah Steinhausen d. Colin Kang, 6-2, 6-2

Matthew Feng d. (9) Caleb Wilkins, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5

Nathan Kwon d. (3) Sam Landau, 7-6, 6-3

(9) Daniel Zhou d. Ethan Ha, 6-1, 6-2

(5) Soomin Lee d. Daniel Wei, 6-0, 6-4

(9) Michael Cabacungan d. James Lee, 6-1, 6-1

(1) Alexander Petrov d. Jiaxi Ma, 6-1, 6-3

Girls’ 14s Second Round

(2) Christine Inah Canete d. Raquel Pareja, 6-1, 6-2

Jordyn McBride d. Natalie Duffy, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

(5) Hina Inoue d. Aimee Grijalva, 6-0, 6-0

(9) Ella Pachl d. Peyton Dunkle, 6-1, 6-3

(3) Winta Woldeab d. Sasha Tolstoff, 6-1, 6-0

(9) Kayla Meraz d. Kylee Shannon, 6-1, 6-3

(5) Maxi Duncan d. Karen Gao, Wd (inj)

(9) Ashley Kua  d. Jane Wang, 6-4, 6-0

(9) Scout Mathews d. Arianna Stavropoulos, 6-1, 6-0

(5) Jennifer Kida d. Mia Linam, 6-2, 6-0

(9) Midori Castillo d. Mikala Triplett, 6-0, 6-1

Kristina Kirakosyan d. (4) Olivia McIntosh-Adams, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

(9) Leyden Games d. Taylor Cataldi, 6-1, 6-1

(5) Jenna DeFalco d. Kimberly Hance, 7-5, 6-1

(9) Cami Brown d. Gabriellla Soliman, 6-0, 6-1

(1) Amanda Chan d. Olivia Tracey, 6-0, 6-0

Boys’ 12 Second Round

(2) Kyle Kang d. Timothy Quest, 6-1, 6-1

(9) Dominique Rolland d. Vasyl Yazadzhiev, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2

(5) Ryan Morgan d. Eduardo Gonzalez, 6-2, 6-0

(9) Jack Casey d. Thomas Lynch, 6-1, 6-2

(3) Learner Tien d. Carson Lee, 6-2, 6-2

(9) Ethan Schiffman d. Advik Mareedu, 7-6, 6-0

(5) Chase Thompson d. Maxim Volkov, 6-0, 6-0

Kareem Ansari d. (9) Lawee Sherif, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

(9) Kai Braver d. Conrad Brown, 6-2, 0-6, 6-3

(5) Sean Daryabeigi d. Nathan Blakey, 6-2, 6-0

(9) Marcus Sebastian d. Andy Hess, 6-2, 4-1Ret (inj)

Alex Michelsen d. (4) JP Day, Wo (inj)

Kenan Rizvanbegovic d. Darius Tamaddon, 6-3, 6-2

(5) Rohan Murali d. Hunter Lynch, 6-1, 6-0

Zihao Wang d. (9) Warren Pham, 6-1, 6-0

(1) Sebastian Gorzny d. Jacob Tapia, 6-2, 6-2

Girls’ 12s Second Round

(2) Tsehay Driscoll d. Micah Levy, 6-0, 6-2

Sarah MacCallum d. (9) Caylie Cruz, 7-5, 2-6, 6-2

(5) Iris Berman d. Sophia Colavin, 6-0, 6-0

(9) Jane Lee d. Grace Gamal, 6-2, 6-3

(3) Ayala Stephens d. Asha Gidwani, 6-0, 6-2

Madeleine Jessup d. (9) Smilia Matovic, 7-6, 7-5

(5) Kaila Barksdale d. Claire Delaney, 6-1, 6-1

(9) Amanda Perez d. McKenna Chudy, 6-2, 6-2

(9) Avery Hopkey d. Katie Moorhead, 6-4, 6-4

(5) Jenna Sabile d. Alyssa Bojenkova, 6-1, 7-6

(9) Liza Tankimovich d. Kaia Wolfe, 6-4, 6-1

(4) Phoebe Peus d. Hanna Dever, 6-0, 6-0

(9) Katherine Hui d. Makayla Whalen, 6-1, 6-1

Brionna Nguyen d. (5) Alexandra Ozerets, 6-3, 6-2

(9) Goldie La d. Amelie Worring La-Torre, 6-4, 6-0

(1) Anne Lutkemeyer d. Bianca Colavin, 6-0, 6-0

Boys’ 10s Quarterfinals (played Wednesday, Semifinals are Saturday)

(2) Jack McGary d. (9) Titus Pittman, 6-4, 6-2

(9) Roman Meraz d. (4) Mario Garcia, 7-6(9)), 6-3

(5) Griffin Marcus d. Nischal Spurling, 6-1, 6-1

(1) Hovhannes Khuloyan d. Braden Stolper, 6-1, 6-1

Girls’ 10s Quarterfinals (played Wednesday, Semifinals are Saturday)

(2) Seri Nayuki d. Anna Ding, 6-1, 6-2

(3) Jessica MacCallum d. (5) Natalia Mochernak, Wo (ill)

(4) Samantha Wang d. Anne Yang, 6-4, 4-6, 10-6

(5) Katarina Vayser d. (1) Bianca Molnar, 3-6, 6-0, 10-5

http://www.southerncaliforniatennis.org

Leave a Reply